Author Topic: cable box not working  (Read 3097 times)

Offline mistync

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 25
    • View Profile
cable box not working
« on: July 27, 2012, 08:37:39 PM »
Hi, I need the reconnect signal to be resent to my cable box, I didnt have the cable connected when they originally sent  the signal. My account number is on my profile.
Thanks

MediacomTim

  • Guest
Re: cable box not working
« Reply #1 on: July 27, 2012, 08:46:02 PM »
Can you send me a Personal Message with the serial number of the box you are having issues with?

Offline mistync

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 25
    • View Profile
Re: cable box not working
« Reply #2 on: July 27, 2012, 08:48:23 PM »
its not an issue with the box really. i had my cable disconnected for a day or two and when i paid to have it reconnected the actual cable wasnt connected to the box. the same thing happened last time and all that was needed was for the signal to be resent.

Offline mistync

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 25
    • View Profile
Re: cable box not working
« Reply #3 on: July 27, 2012, 08:58:06 PM »
there's three different sets of numbers on the back of my box. one written with red marker and two different barcodes.....

MediacomTim

  • Guest
Re: cable box not working
« Reply #4 on: July 27, 2012, 09:13:44 PM »
The number is going to start with GI.

I have to send another initialization signal to it.

MediacomTim

  • Guest
Re: cable box not working
« Reply #5 on: July 27, 2012, 09:21:24 PM »
I sent a signal to it. It can take up to 30 mins to process.

Offline mistync

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 25
    • View Profile
Re: cable box not working
« Reply #6 on: July 27, 2012, 09:24:47 PM »
Thanks

MediacomTim

  • Guest
Re: cable box not working
« Reply #7 on: July 27, 2012, 09:25:46 PM »
You are welcome.

Offline mistync

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 25
    • View Profile
Re: cable box not working
« Reply #8 on: July 27, 2012, 10:20:14 PM »
still not working :(

MediacomTim

  • Guest
Re: cable box not working
« Reply #9 on: July 27, 2012, 10:26:09 PM »
That is the strongest signal that I can send to it. If that one didn't go through, then we will either have to get a tech out or you can exchange it at your local office.

Offline mistync

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 25
    • View Profile
Re: cable box not working
« Reply #10 on: July 27, 2012, 10:53:11 PM »
is there anyway another mod could see if they could do something? im really not trying to offend you but last time i had this issue they had it up again within a few min.

MediacomTim

  • Guest
Re: cable box not working
« Reply #11 on: July 27, 2012, 10:55:32 PM »
I can try to send the signal again, but as I stated, that is the strongest signal we can send.

Offline mistync

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 25
    • View Profile
Re: cable box not working
« Reply #12 on: July 27, 2012, 10:55:40 PM »
http://mediacomcable.com/CustomerSupport/forum/index.php?topic=6956.msg68016#msg68016

heres a link to the post the first time i had this problem, maybe i explained it diff?

MediacomTim

  • Guest
Re: cable box not working
« Reply #13 on: July 27, 2012, 10:58:44 PM »
I just sent another signal to the box. Let me know if you see any change.

Offline mistync

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 25
    • View Profile
Re: cable box not working
« Reply #14 on: July 27, 2012, 11:01:22 PM »
i really wasnt trying to come across as rude or condesending. im sure you have other things you could be doing than trying to fix a grumpy pregnant chicks cable. lol i do appreciate all your efforts

Offline mistync

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 25
    • View Profile
Re: cable box not working
« Reply #15 on: July 27, 2012, 11:02:33 PM »
I just sent another signal to the box. Let me know if you see any change.
will do, so far the box has completely shutdown.

MediacomTim

  • Guest
Re: cable box not working
« Reply #16 on: July 27, 2012, 11:03:30 PM »
That is good, it means that it is responding.

Offline mistync

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 25
    • View Profile
Re: cable box not working
« Reply #17 on: July 27, 2012, 11:12:30 PM »
should it come back on on its own, or do i need to turn it back on?

MediacomTim

  • Guest
Re: cable box not working
« Reply #18 on: July 27, 2012, 11:13:25 PM »
It should come back on its own. If it hasn't yet, turn it back on now.

Offline mistync

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 25
    • View Profile
Re: cable box not working
« Reply #19 on: July 27, 2012, 11:18:13 PM »
thank you. its working now